Gene

fgf4

ID
ZDB-GENE-001006-1
Name
fibroblast growth factor 4
Symbol
fgf4 Nomenclature History
Previous Names
  • fc89b01
  • id:ibd5158
  • wu:fc89b01
Type
protein_coding_gene
Location
Chr: 7 Mapping Details/Browsers
Description
Is predicted to enable fibroblast growth factor receptor binding activity and growth factor activity. Involved in several processes, including fibroblast growth factor receptor signaling pathway; positive regulation of cell population proliferation; and positive regulation of macromolecule metabolic process. Acts upstream of or within Kupffer's vesicle development; cilium assembly; and determination of left/right symmetry. Predicted to be located in extracellular region. Is expressed in several structures, including brain; fin bud; notochord; pharynx; and tail bud. Orthologous to human FGF4 (fibroblast growth factor 4).
Genome Resources
Note
None
Comparative Information
Expression
All Expression Data
27 figures from 14 publications
Cross-Species Comparison
High Throughput Data
Thisse Expression Data
Wild Type Expression Summary
Phenotype
All Phenotype Data
5 figures from 2 publications
Cross-Species Comparison
Alliance
Phenotype Summary
Mutations
Mutants
Sequence Targeting Reagents
Human Disease
Associated With fgf4 Human Ortholog
No data available
Associated With fgf4 Via Experimental Models
No data available
Gene Ontology
Protein Domains
Domain, Family, and Site Summary
Type InterPro ID Name
Family IPR002209 Fibroblast growth factor family
Family IPR028239 Fibroblast growth factor 4
Homologous_superfamily IPR008996 Cytokine IL1/FGF
Domain Details Per Protein
Protein Length Cytokine IL1/FGF Fibroblast growth factor 4 Fibroblast growth factor family
UniProtKB:Q9DFC9 191
Transcripts
Genome Browsers
Interactions and Pathways
No data available
Antibodies
No data available
Plasmids
No data available
Constructs
Marker Relationships
Sequences
Orthology
Comparative Orthology
Alliance
Gene Tree
Ensembl
Citations